Monday, December 31, 2012

NYE work blues

Who else feels like the only ones lucky enough to work today? What's crabby day to have to work is what I think! Oh well, I do get to leave early and am off tomorrow!
Can't wait to get home and join everyone at the ranch to bring in the new year! Glad we got some moisture on the ground for fireworks! Doesn't make it quite as dangerous!
This weekend was enjoyable, as most are! I must admit I am getting very spoiled from being home every weekend! I love it! Home with my boys and horse are the best! Saturday started with morning chores to prepare for the group, In which Popcorn helped.

Morning ride in the brisk cold. Someone was quite frisky.
Disregard awkward face

Quick walk with Popcorn and Rock! Rocky was a by standard in Popcorns takeoff and kick up and got kicked LOL luckily Popcorn is only 4 months and not strong! Rock is in guard now haha


And a quick workout with Rock and Husband! ;)



The annual ranch New Years group then began arriving! We always have a lot of fun with this group! With cold weather we have been inside a lot. No bacci ball tournament this year! We did however play poker, in which I lost $5 dang!
The big winner!
Well happy last day of 2012! Everyone be safe and have a Happy New Year!! Can't wait to start mew new workouts and eating regimen come Friday!:) we are going to make the old game room our new workout area that I can do insanity and weights! Can't wait!
Well back to work I go to finish out the year!


Friday, December 28, 2012

Time flies

Cannot Believe another year is wrapping up again. 2012 might have been the best year yet! I was reminded of how totally blessed I am to have a loving, hard working husband who supports me 100%, to have a family who I am so incredibly closed to and have a blast when we are together, friends that I will have for a lifetime and are totally awesome, my sweet Rocky boy and an awesome new pony. 

2012 was quite the year Husband started his new job, my name changed, I got to go on an awesome beach vacay with my new husband, I enjoyed weddings and showers with long time friends, We bought our first car, We welcomed a new pony to the family, Missy Mae, and said goodbye to my sweet Coup. As I look back, I cannot be more thankful for all the lessons and hardships along the way in 2012 and cannot wait to see what 2013 holds. Here is a look back at my 2012

Ringing in the new year with a new job

HS Friends wedding

Couples Shower with MIL


Couples Shower with the family

Hometown Shower

I got married!

I went on a Honeymoon with this handsome guy


Floated the river with some rad people! 




New Job and New Mac

Family Hike that was gorgeous


Said bye to a HS friend as she moved out of state

Another HS Friends Wedding with long time friends

Tornando

Missy Mae

Labor Day Weekend 

Aggie Games

and Tailgates


Said bye to this sweet sweet boy whom I will never forget. He is loving his life now!

Josh and my first halloween together in years!

VEGAS! and won a Custom Made Saddle!!

Christmas with these people!



I hope everyone has a great last few days of 2012 and a HAPPY NEW YEAR! Hope everyones 2013 is just as blessed and great as 2012! 

Once January hits, my body is back in the gym and eating healthy, cliche I know! But I have money riding on this one! Start January 4th our work "Biggest Loser" Challenge begins and it is for 3 months! I have to work my bottom off if I want to win! So here is to a healthy and more fit 2013! :) Maybe I will post progress as I go to keep me in check! 

Be Safe and have a Great Weekend!






Thursday, December 27, 2012

First Christmas as a Mrs.


Well I am finally caught up on rest after a wonderful Christmas spent with family! Husband and I hosted Christmas this year at our place! It was a big year - our first one as Mr. and Mrs. , first one in our new home (well we have been in our home almost a year now, but first christmas), and our first year to host all the family! 

I would say the over all weekend was a success! We had a blast getting to see everyone! I must admit, Christmas felt weird being on a Tuesday though and everyone having to head back home on Christmas day. :( We sure did have a busy weekend, or 4 days I should say! I rode Missy Mae, we went on walks,  played a ton of kinect, ate well, blessed with gifts and laughs, rode 4-wheelers, Took family photos, and drove around looking at deer! 

Husband got one of his Christmas gifts early, Popcorn, a mini donkey! He was so excited and has been anticipating him since he found out he was getting him in November. Popcorn is 4 months old. My parents brought him down Saturday in the back of the truck in a crate! They said they got pictures taken at the gas station and were even offered money for him! Luckily, they did not take the offer and made it to the ranch with him ;) He is so funny! Loves people and doesn't mind the dogs, minus Sampson. It must be his ears, or his bark!

Here is our Christmas in a few photos! Hope everyone enjoyed their time with family and remembered the real reason for the season, our savior Jesus Christ.

A boy and his donkey
He thinks he is a dog, and came right in the house
What a view!
Husband and me

Beej & Teej
The Padres
Family
Again

Christmas Morning
Kisses for husband
Best Friends

Sister


 We loved these hats!


And Rock is out! He is tired from all the activity!

Enjoy your short week! I will be back tomorrow with another update! :)



Monday, December 17, 2012

Our Christmas Card

I have been MIA, but I could not pass up on this link-up! I love Christmas time and I Love Christmas Cards! I am linking up with Kristen. Here is our Christmas card for 2012! Can't wait to see everyone else's!




Monday, November 19, 2012

{Weekend} & Love

I love this week so much! It is a short work week, family time, and great food!! To say it is hard for me to concentrate at work right now, might be an understatement! This weekend Josh and I felt like we were hardly home. We got back to the house late Friday and crashed early. We have been so go go that we are exhausted and crash once we hit the couch. 

Saturday we woke up early and some one was not pleased at all.

We had to go to SA to run a few errands before picking up the ranch chef at noon. 

Got home, rode Missy, watched a night of crazy college football and ate wings. yumm! If you are ever in need of a good Buffalo Wings recipe I got ya right here! These are baked, so healthy, and oh so tasty! Just simply boil them in water for 15 minutes. Add pepper and cayenne pepper to water. Then Broil on high for 30 minutes, 15 on each side. Then we just toss them in a wing sauce and woolah! Amaze!!

Sunday, we were up early again to go to the grocery store for Thanksgiving shopping. We brought the chef in with us. Josh and I ran a few errands and then did our shopping and were done, but the chef was not! Finally after 4 hours, a truck bed and back seat full of food, and dealing with the CC company because they thought the card was stolen, we were headed home. 

Josh is so busy with work we unloaded groceries and he went back out to work. I, on the other hand, did laundry, cleaned, and showered...when all I wanted to do was watch my DVR reality shows and do nothing! :) But being I am housesitting in town until Wed. and my parents arrive Wed, and Josh will be working non-stop, I decided to be a good wife ;) 

While Josh was out filling feeders I got a text to download the song "If I didn't Have You" by Thompson Square. OMG! Such an amazing song. The lyrics are perfect and really explains how you feel about that special person in your life. I could not imagine my life without Josh in it. He makes me want to be a better person for him, and we simply compliment each other. He is my strength when I am weak and and my sunshine through the rain! :)  It makes my heart so happy when he sends me sweet songs like this:) Do yourself a favor and listen below, and then download! 


Linking up with Sami Dana and Leeann.


Happy Monday Everyone! Did you have a good weekend?

Friday, November 16, 2012

Fall Fall Fall

You thought I was talking about the season didn't you? Nope, I was talking about the big fall I took last week. One Big Spill onto hard ground and thistles....yep, if you're going to ride horses this is bound to happen at one point. I think it is god's way of bringing you back to reality to remember it is a 1,200 pound animal that can get rid of you at any time. Went to the chiropractor today to make sure I am good, and No worries all is well, and if you get bucked off you get right back on...yep. I did. Then haven't been back on since that day....ONLY because I have not had a chance. You can bet your hiney I will be this weekend. and multiple times next week with the long break!!!!

But for reals, onto Fall. What a gorgeous time it is in Texas here lately! Cooler weather, changing leaves, light when I drive to work! Seriously, I love it all. But I am especially looking forward to Thanksgiving. Food, Family, and Fun...that is a lot of F's that I all love!!! ANNND Josh and I are hosting my parents at our casa this weekend! Can't wait! I am already working on grocery list for Sunday and looking at dessert recipes to try! I already have all of the meal planned out!!!  With Thanksgiving around the corner you know what the means, Christmas! I cannot wait to decorate. I think I may pull down the decorations Sunday so I can sort through them and see what we need so I can make sure and purchase them so we can go up with everything right after Thanksgiving!! :) Planner I tell ya. Such a planner that I forget to take pictures for blog post....

That is all for today. I'm going to get this whole picture thing down:)



Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Randomness

Dang, I hate when I leave my blog stranded, but to be honest, work is kicking my tail and I do not have time to blog. I am exhausted and just want to cook dinner with my husband and chat and watch tv. No Computers or phones! :)  So the blog has taken a back burner....but trust me it is not because I have not had the content! :)  First off, Josh played in his first BIG tournament this passed weekend and enjoyed it. He did not do as well, for him, but hey, it was his first one in forever. He was exhausted mentally after it was all said and done, but cannot wait to play more! They shot 81, 79, 81. So not shabby, but Josh is usally in 70's. (It was best ball not scramble!)

Second off, how about my AGGIES!!!! 29-24 win over #1 Alabama, yes sir!!!
Game with the hubby!

I was celebrating just like these guys!

But for reals, I was hoarse after the game almost! And I watched it in public! I cannot begin to explain the pride and joy I feel being an Aggie. I always do, but even more now. Everyone is always hatin' on the \ Aggies for some reason, never get why. But you know what...you all have a reason to be hatin' on the Ags now cuz we be kickin' everyones tail!!!!! HA! talk crap I dare you! ;)

Next off, I am Going to VEGAS in a little more that 3 weeks!!!! Yep, my family is headed to Vegas to go to the NFR! I cannot wait! This is our first fam trip in awhile! I LOVE VEGAS! AND THE NFR!! :) Plans are already being made to attend again next year with the fam, including husbands:) Teej and Joshua gotta stay home and work so can't attend so it is the original Fam Clan! :) 




Next, With Vegas coming up, online shopping might be in force! :) I have purchased a few items, on sale and great prices! Here is what I am loving right now! :)



Can't go wrong with the Rocktstar Skinnys from Old Navy for $20! They also have their outerwear on sale as well!!! Check it out!!! :)

Oh, and I went up in a little airplane last week to get Aerial photos of the course, or try. 



We will have to go up again, and I will not be snapping any photos through the eye lens....my tummy did not like that with all the wind! :)

Does anyone else feel like this come 7:00pm with the time change?


I know I do! 

Happy Tuesday!!